The big question:
[…] City Attorney Brandon Voelker replied, “Counsel for Planning and Zoning (Tim Theissen) was pulling together the work performed in Falmouth for review; we have not received this information yet. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.” He also stated he understood Butler is not called on to pay their percentage of the planning and zoning agreement “...due to the lack of work being performed.”

July 28, 2:49 p.m. Hurst replied she would work to make a meeting of the fiscal court and the city council.

July 28, 2:55 p.m. Voelker replied the Interlocal Agreements are in violation of KRS 83A.130 which lays out the mayor-council plan. “The executive authority of the city shall be vested in and exercised by the mayor.” He argued the interlocal agreement terms were unenforceable due to the fact the “executive authority of the city shall be vested in and exercised by the mayor.” He continued by saying the mayor is also responsible for supervising all city officers, including animal control and code enforcement, meaning the council has no say in the matter because the two duties are executive functions overseen by the mayor.